Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter

  • Código RS 138-5598
  • Nº ref. fabric. ET91000SC2
  • Fabricante Startech
Documentación Técnica
Legislación y Conformidad
Certificado de conformidad RoHS
COO (País de Origen): TW
Datos del Producto

ET91000SC2 Fibre Media Converter

The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fibre backbone, the GbE to MM fibre converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fibre solution, this Ethernet to SC Fibre converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
• Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fibre cabling
• Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
• Supports a maximum fibre cable length of 550m
• Supports full or half-duplex operation
• Quick and simple installation, easy to use
• Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
• Provides Ethernet to Fibre conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
• Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

• Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building
• Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented
• Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
• Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
• Converts 1000Base-SX fibre optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multimode fibre cable

What’s in the package?

• Fibre Media Converter
• Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
• Grounding Screw
• Instruction Manual

Convertidores de medios de fibra

Especificaciones
Atributo Valor
Velocidad de red 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Modo de funcionamiento de fibra Semidúplex/Dúplex completo
Máxima distancia de transferencia 550m
Tipo de Fibra Multimodo
Velocidad de transferencia de datos máxima 2000Mbps
Puerto de conexión RJ45, SC
2 Disponible para entrega en 24/48 horas
Precio Unidad
209,51
(exc. IVA)
253,51
(inc.IVA)
unidades
Por unidad
1 +
209,51 €