Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - 10

  • Código RS 179-7998
  • Nº ref. fabric. MCMGBSCSM10
  • Fabricante Startech
Documentación Técnica
Legislación y Conformidad
Certificado de conformidad RoHS
COO (País de Origen): TW
Datos del Producto

MCMGBSCSM10 Fibre Media Converter

This fibre media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fibre (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fibre on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fibre media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks. Providing both SC fibre and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fibre cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Compact design and wall mountable
• Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
• Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fibre network link monitoring
• 1310 nm wavelength
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
• Converts and extends a Gigabit fibre (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fibre on 1000BASE-LX networks
• Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fibre/copper to fibre link
• Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fibre optic cable (SC connection)

Applications

• Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 10 km (6.2 miles) over a fibre backbone
• Create an economical Ethernet-fibre/copper-fibre link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks/backbones
• Converts Ethernet to fibre, and fibre to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution

What’s in the package?

• Media converter
• Universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
• Quick-start guide

Especificaciones
Atributo Valor
Modo de funcionamiento de fibra Dúplex completo
Velocidad de red 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Máxima distancia de transferencia 10km
Tipo de Fibra Modo único
Velocidad de transferencia de datos máxima 1000Mbps
Puerto de conexión RJ45, SC
14 Disponible para entrega en 24/48 horas
Precio Unidad
219,20
(exc. IVA)
265,23
(inc.IVA)
unidades
Por unidad
1 +
219,20 €